Tripp Lite
1111 W. 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609
+1 (773) 869-1774
+1 (773) 869-1329
presaleshelp@tripplite.com

400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Plenum Fiber Optic Breakout Cable, 24F MTP/MPO-PC to (x8) LC Duplex (F/M), Aqua, 3 m


400 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for next-generation cloud services, hyperscale data centers and telecom carriers.

  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 m (@ 850 nm)
  • MTP/MPO 24-fiber end designed for next-gen 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • Aqua jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel

View Full Product Details

Tripp Lite Part Number

N846D-03M-24CAQ New

Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connector Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The MPO connector has a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The MPO connector is the same size as a standard SC connector, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. The LC duplex connectors are recommended for high-density feed-through cassettes with no splicing required.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Typical Applications

  • Connect 400G fiber Ethernet networks in your cloud service, hyperscale data center or telecom application
  • Connect 400G Cisco, Arista, Juniper and other network switches through air ducts and drop ceilings

Package Includes

N846D-03M-24CAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 3 m

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332258458
Attenuation @ 1310NM1.0 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 850NM3.0 dB/KM
Clad Diameter125 micron
Core Diameter50 micron
Number of Fibers16
Primary Coating Diameter245
TechnologyMTP/MPO; Multimode; QSFPDD
Optical Mode  OM4
INPUT
Cable Length (ft.)9.8
Cable Length (in.)118.1
ISOLATION
Insertion Loss  MTP/MPO: <0.35dB; LC:<0.20dB
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket RatingOFNP
Cable Jacket MaterialOFNP
ColorAqua; Black
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 TO 140 F (-20 TO 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Speed400Gbe
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 124-STRAND MTP (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1(8) LC DUPLEX (MALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Transmission Distance100M @ 850NM WAVELENGTH
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ApprovalsRoHS, REACH
WARRANTY
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Resources & Downloads

support icon

Do you own a
N846D-03M-24CAQ

Get support for your product all in one place!

Clear List

CONTACT US

Phone

Sales
Mon - Fri 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1774

Support
Mon - Fri: 8 AM - 5:30 PM CST
+1 (773) 869-1234

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60609
United States

+1 (773) 869-1111 Main
1 773.869.1329 Fax

Business Hours
8 AM - 5:30 PM CST

See all contact options

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 (773) 869-1774 or email presaleshelp@tripplite.com.